Welcome to Smarteefi Support Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers from Smarteefi staff and other members of the community.

Please visit our FAQ page for frequently asked questions.

How can I disable continuous blinking light after I switch off my wifi router at night?

0 votes
Hi,

I have some smarteefi switches installed near my sleeping area. I switch off my wifi router at night to save power and for health reasons. But when I do this, the switches continuously blink green light whole night causing disturbance. Is there some setting with which I can disable this blinking for the switches and just have the light as off when wifi is not connected instead of blinking. Thanks for your help.
asked Jan 20 by ishwarm (190 points)

2 Answers

0 votes
Dear Sir,

Unfortunately it is not possible at this time.
answered Jan 21 by vipin.gahlaut (2,190 points)
+1 vote
a workaround is to use a dark color tape on the blinking light
answered Jan 25 by rishabh.8869 (160 points)
With this solution, unnecessary power usage will happen as blinking will still continue. I am anyway covering it as of now. But would be good if a better solution is provided.
...